[Deathpenalty] death penalty news----N.H., FLA., ALA., NEB., UTAH, CALIF.
[…] That 
inmate, Michael Addison, was convicted for the 2006 killing of a Manchester 
police officer, Michael Briggs; his conviction is presently being appealed in 
federal court.

A spokesman for Sununu, Ben Vihstadt, declined to answer a series of questions 
Friday about the governor's proposals for state-run executions. But Deputy 
Attorney General Ann Rice said there isn't much to reveal.

"I don't think there's a specific plan at this point," she said.

It isn't that New Hampshire's death penalty law is absent from the statute 
book. Under RSA 630:1, "a person convicted of a capital murder may be punished 
by death," a provision encompassing murder of a police officer or judge; murder 
during a sexual assault; or murder in the course of a burglary. In RSA 650:5, a 
detailed process is laid out as to how the punishment be sought in court,