From DPlayton at uwyo.edu Fri Jul 11 10:06:41 2008 From: DPlayton at uwyo.edu (Dona Playton) Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 09:06:41 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] FW: Next on On the Line with CWLA Message-ID: FYI. Dona Playton UW DV Legal Assistance Project 1000 East University Avenue, Dept. 3010 Laramie, WY 82071 From: Child Welfare League of America [mailto:epubs at cwla.org] Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:01 AM To: Dona Playton Subject: Next on On the Line with CWLA Next on On the Line with CWLA Tune in weekly to a thought-provoking, interac tive radio program focusing on subjects, stories, and strategies of special interest to child welfare policymakers, providers, and practitioners. The program, devoted solely to the welfare of America's vulnerable children, features a forum where numerous points of view and voices of experience within the child welfare universe can be heard. To listen to On the Line with CWLA, go to www.blogtalkradio.com/CWLA-Radio. The call-in number is 347/326-9411. Coming Next Week Wednesday, July 16 Dwindling Dollars: Eroding Foster Care Eligibility Standards On July 16, 1996, Congress made the decision that eligibility for federal foster care assistance would be based on rules and income requirements in the old Aid to Families with Dependent Children Program (AFDC), with a promise to revisit the issue and update the rules at the next opportunity, presumably in the next Congress. That promise was never kept, and now, 12 years later, a growing number of vulnerable children are paying the price. Despite the growing numbers of children in care over the past decade, fewer foster children are eligible for federal assistance because the antiquated 1996 AFDC rules and income requirements continue to be the criteria to determine who is eligible for federal foster care assistance. Based on the AFDC criteria, nearly one-fifth of cases eligible for federal assistance in 1996 no longer qualified to receive this support by 2004. This diminishing of federal assistance by these outdated eligibility requirements is affecting an estimated 50,000 children and youth in foster care. Additionally, while foster care caseloads have increased in certain states, the number of children eligible for federal assistance has decreased. States are carrying more of the financial burden, and private agency foster care service providers are struggling to raise millions of dollars to make up the shortfall in federal support for these children. One the 12th anniversary of Congress's decision, join us for a timely discussion on the long, steady, and significant decline in federal support for children in foster care; recommendations to modernize and update the eroding eligibility standards; and news about recent action by Congress to address some of the eligibility problems. For more information on the show, visit www.cwla.org/newsevents/cwlaradio.htm. Coming Shows Wednesday, July 23 Indian Child Welfare: Meeting the Challenges in Tribal Communities In response to the high number of Native American children being removed from their families and placed outside of their native communities, Congress passed the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) in 1978. The law established a number of important protections to prevent state child welfare agencies and courts from inappropriately separating American Indian children from their families. Another component of ICWA gave tribes the right to be active contributors to child welfare decisions that affect their tribe and its members. ICWA often goes unenforced, as child welfare agencies are either not aware of children's Native American heritage or unclear about what the law requires them to do on behalf of those children. The latest figures from the National Indian Child Welfare Association (NICWA) indicate 10,498 American Indian/Alaskan Native children are in state foster care systems nationwide. American Indian children often represent a disproportionate number of children in care compared with their numbers in the general population. Although tribal communities are overrepresented in the child welfare system, they lack adequate and reliable funding. Tribal governments are excluded from receiving direct funding from some of the largest sources of federal child welfare dollars, such as Titles IV-E and XX. This has been a barrier to tribes in their efforts to respond to the needs of their children and families. Giving tribes direct access to federal child welfare resources is the most important thing the federal government can do to help American Indian and Alaskan Native children and families in crisis. Two regarded Indian child welfare activists discuss the concerns, the challenges, and the efforts to improve policies and increase funding for services for American Indian and Alaskan Native children and their families. Terry Cross, a member of the Seneca Nation of Indians, is the founder and Executive Director of NICWA. David E. Simmons, NICWA's Director of Government Affairs and Advocacy, has 19 years of professional experience in child welfare services, primarily focused on Indian child welfare services and public policy affecting Indian children and families. Wednesday, July 30 Disproportionality: A Disturbing Reality of Foster Care Disproportionate representation (or disproportionality) refers to the current situation in which particular racial and ethnic groups of children are represented in foster care at a higher or lower percentage than their representation in the general population. Disproportionality refers to both the overrepresentation of children of color in foster care and to the unequal outcomes they experience while in foster care. Most children enter foster care because they are unable to live with their birth parents, and most often because of abuse and neglect. Research indicates that race is not a factor in the likelihood a parent will abuse or neglect a child, yet children of color are statistically much more likely to be removed from their homes. Nationally, African American children are 4 times as likely, and American Indian children about 3.5 times as likely, as white children to be in state protective custody. Once in care, children of color experience a greater number of placements and moves, receive fewer support services, have less contact with caseworkers, stay in the system longer, and are less likely to be adopted or reunited with their families. Upon leaving foster care, they are less skilled and prepared for adulthood. A higher percentage of youth of color leave foster care without a high school diploma. Disproportionality is an indicator the child welfare system is not functioning fairly or equitably. A more equitable, culturally sensitive foster care system is necessary to reduce the racial and ethnic disproportionality and disparities in child welfare so every child and family, regardless of race, culture, or ethnicity, receives the best and most appropriate level of services and support in the system. Join us as we explore the issues of racial and ethnic disproportionality and disparity in foster care with Khatib Waheed, Senior Fellow, Center for the Study of Social Policy (CSSP), who will provide an overview of promising state and local strategies to address the inequities in the child welfare system. Waheed leads CSSP's involvement with the Casey-CSSP Alliance for Racial Equity in Child Welfare, established to develop and implement a national, multiyear campaign to address racial disparities and reduce the disproportionate representation of children from certain racial or ethnic communities in the nation's child welfare system. For more information on the show, visit www.cwla.org/newsevents/cwlaradio.htm. On the Line with CWLA is a production of the Child Welfare League of America, Arlington, Virginia. Programming schedule subject to change. ________________________________ Visit the web address below to tell your friends about this. Tell-a-friend! If you received this message from a friend, you can sign up for Child Welfare League of America . This message was sent to dplayton at uwyo.edu. Visit your subscription management page to modify your email communication preferences or update your personal profile. To stop ALL email from Child Welfare League of America, click to remove yourself from our lists (or reply via email with "remove or unsubscribe" in the subject line). (c) Child Welfare League of America. The content of this publication may not be reproduced in any way, including posting on the Internet, without the permission of CWLA. For permission to use material from CWLA's website or publications, contact us using our website assistance form . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080711/2c330408/attachment-0001.htm From LBEAVE at state.wy.us Fri Jul 11 17:31:02 2008 From: LBEAVE at state.wy.us (Linda Beaver) Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 16:31:02 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] GAL Program Contacts Message-ID: <48778AC6.1FA8.00FC.0@state.wy.us> Guardians ad Litem Program 2020 Carey Ave., Mezzanine, Suite 201 Cheyenne, WY 82002 Stacey L. Obrecht GAL Program Director sobrec1 at state.wy.us (that is the number 1) 307-777-3650 Linda Beaver GAL Program Administrator lbeave at state.wy.us (emails to the former email addressed are bounced) 307-777-7480 Fax: 307-777-5331 From LBEAVE at state.wy.us Wed Jul 16 12:09:25 2008 From: LBEAVE at state.wy.us (Linda Beaver) Date: Wed, 16 Jul 2008 11:09:25 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] June Invoices Message-ID: <487DD6E4.1FA8.00FC.0@state.wy.us> Reminder -- June invoices must be sent to the County for payment under your contract with the County for GAL services provided through June 30, 2008. Those invoices need to be received by the counties ASAP so that the counties may process their requests for reimbursement from the Wyoming Supreme Court GAL funds. Supreme Court GAL funds will disappear around August 15th, i.e., will be reverted back to the State. County requests for reimbursement beyond the August 15 date will be denied as NO FUNDS will be available. Invoices for services performed after July 1 need to be sent to: Wyoming GAL Program 2020 Carey Ave., Mezzanine, Ste. 201 Cheyenne, WY 82002 No payment may be made from the Public Defender GAL funds for any service prior to July 1. From SOBREC1 at state.wy.us Fri Jul 18 11:33:28 2008 From: SOBREC1 at state.wy.us (Stacey Obrecht) Date: Fri, 18 Jul 2008 10:33:28 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Next on On the Line with CWLA References: <20080718150422.20751.17118.qmail@omail1.getactive.com> Message-ID: <48807178.F311.0072.0@state.wy.us> Some of you were interested in more training on ICWA. We will set that up, but in the meantime, CWLA is doing a training next Wednesday on ICWA and its free, you either listen online or call in. Attached is the information on the training. Stacey Stacey L. Obrecht Attorney Director Wyoming Guardians Ad Litem Program 2020 Carey Avenue, Suite 201 Cheyenne, WY 82002 Phone: 307-777-3650 Fax: 307-777-5331 Website: http://gal.state.wy.us ( http://gal.state.wy.us/ ) E-mail: sobrec1 at state.wy.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080718/d9175800/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Child Welfare League of America" Subject: Next on On the Line with CWLA Date: Fri, 18 Jul 2008 15:04:22 GMT Size: 20786 Url: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080718/d9175800/attachment.eml From SOBREC1 at state.wy.us Sun Jul 20 11:25:50 2008 From: SOBREC1 at state.wy.us (Stacey Obrecht) Date: Sun, 20 Jul 2008 10:25:50 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Introducing Child Chat Message-ID: <488312AE.F311.0072.0@state.wy.us> Please see attached flyer on our new monthly training program from the Wyoming GuardianAd Litem Program. Beginning August 21, 2008 from 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m, via Teleconference. August training provided by Ms. Debra Hibbard, Wyoming Department of Family Services Child Protection Consultant. She will provide a series of trainings for Child Chat on various rules and policies for social workers in Wyoming. This series is titled "The Family Rules!!" The first in the series is The Family Rules!! - Intake/Referrals. You'll see her again in November for The Family Rules!! - Family Service Plans. Mark your calendars! Stacey Stacey L. Obrecht Attorney Director Wyoming Guardians Ad Litem Program 2020 Carey Avenue, Suite 201 Cheyenne, WY 82002 Phone: 307-777-3650 Fax: 307-777-5331 Website: http://gal.state.wy.us ( http://gal.state.wy.us/ ) E-mail: sobrec1 at state.wy.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080720/c140cadd/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Introducing Child Chat - before bar approval.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 72139 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080720/c140cadd/attachment-0001.bin From tolin at tribcsp.com Mon Jul 21 23:02:44 2008 From: tolin at tribcsp.com (Don Tolin) Date: Mon, 21 Jul 2008 23:02:44 -0500 Subject: [WyoGAL] Introducing Child Chat In-Reply-To: <488312AE.F311.0072.0@state.wy.us> References: <488312AE.F311.0072.0@state.wy.us> Message-ID: <000401c8ebaf$ce122940$6a367bc0$@com> Thanks.great idea! Regards, Don Tolin Law Offices of Donald Tolin P.O. Box 50007 Casper, WY 82605-0007 Cell 307.258.0117 Telephone 307.234.0864 Fax 307.235.0519 tolin at tribcsp.com CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This email transmission, along with any attachments, is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to whom it is addressed, and may contain information that is confidential, privileged or otherwise exempt from disclosure under applicable state and federal law. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, duplication, distribution or use of any of the information contained in this transmission is strictly PROHIBITED. If you have received this transmission in error, please notify me immediately, and delete all copies from your computer. From: wyogal-bounces at lists.washlaw.edu [mailto:wyogal-bounces at lists.washlaw.edu] On Behalf Of Stacey Obrecht Sent: Sunday, July 20, 2008 11:26 AM To: WyoGAL at lists.washlaw.edu Cc: Ryan Roden; Diane Lozano; Debra Hibbard Subject: [WyoGAL] Introducing Child Chat Please see attached flyer on our new monthly training program from the Wyoming Guardian Ad Litem Program. Beginning August 21, 2008 from 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m, via Teleconference. August training provided by Ms. Debra Hibbard, Wyoming Department of Family Services Child Protection Consultant. She will provide a series of trainings for Child Chat on various rules and policies for social workers in Wyoming. This series is titled "The Family Rules!!" The first in the series is The Family Rules!! - Intake/Referrals. You'll see her again in November for The Family Rules!! - Family Service Plans. Mark your calendars! Stacey Stacey L. Obrecht Attorney Director Wyoming Guardians Ad Litem Program 2020 Carey Avenue, Suite 201 Cheyenne, WY 82002 Phone: 307-777-3650 Fax: 307-777-5331 Website: http://gal.state.wy.us E-mail: sobrec1 at state.wy.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080721/95357f9f/attachment.htm From LBEAVE at state.wy.us Tue Jul 22 11:41:52 2008 From: LBEAVE at state.wy.us (Linda Beaver) Date: Tue, 22 Jul 2008 10:41:52 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Public Hearing/GAL Emergency Rules Message-ID: <4885B970.1FA8.00FC.0@state.wy.us> Reminder A public hearing on the Emergency Guardians ad Litem Program Rules, signed by the governor and filed with the Secretary of State's office, will be held: July 29, 2008 2:00 p.m. Willow Room (1st floor) Laramie County Library 2200 Pioneer Avenue Cheyenne, WY 82001 These rules are posted on the GAL Webpage: http://gal.state.wy.us in printable format or a copy may be requested from the Wyoming Guardians ad Litem Program, 2020 Carey Ave., Mezzanine, Suite 201, Cheyenne, WY 82002 or by calling 307-777-7480. From LBEAVE at state.wy.us Tue Jul 22 12:13:59 2008 From: LBEAVE at state.wy.us (Linda Beaver) Date: Tue, 22 Jul 2008 11:13:59 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] CORRECTION/Public Hearing/Proposed GAL Rules Message-ID: <4885C0F7.1FA8.00FC.0@state.wy.us> My most humble apology -- The public hearing listed below is on the Proposed Guardian ad Litem Rules, yet to be signed and filed, not the emergency rules. The Proposed Rules are found on the Webpage listed below. Reminder A public hearing on the Proposed Guardians ad Litem Rules will be held: July 29, 2008 2:00 p.m. Willow Room (1st floor) Laramie County Library 2200 Pioneer Avenue Cheyenne, WY 82001 These rules are posted on the GAL Webpage: http://gal.state.wy.us in printable format or a copy may be requested from the Wyoming Guardians ad Litem Program, 2020 Carey Ave., Mezzanine, Suite 201, Cheyenne, WY 82002 or by calling 307-777-7480. From LBEAVE at state.wy.us Fri Jul 25 09:37:36 2008 From: LBEAVE at state.wy.us (Linda Beaver) Date: Fri, 25 Jul 2008 08:37:36 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Wind River Native American Conf./1.5 GAL CLE Message-ID: <488990D0.1FA8.00FC.0@state.wy.us> 1.5 hours of CLE applicable to GAL accreditation has been approved by the GAL Program for: 10:45am session: Drug Endangered Children August 21, 2008 at the Inn at Lander, WY Wind River Native American Conference Healing Generations ... Breaking the Silence The Inn at Lander, Wyoming August 21-22, 2008 Sponsored by the US Attorney's Office, District of Wyoming Office of Victims of Crime, and the Bureau of Indian Affairs CONTACT: Shirley Martinez, U.S. Attorney's Office, 307-772-2124 for info and registration Attendance limited to 275; Registration deadline: August 8, 2008 From cherylwadas at yahoo.com Fri Jul 25 11:20:36 2008 From: cherylwadas at yahoo.com (Cheryl Wadas) Date: Fri, 25 Jul 2008 09:20:36 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [WyoGAL] GAL Mailing List Message-ID: <773841.51815.qm@web39105.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Please add my emaila to your list Confidential communication Cheryl Wadas Attorney at Law 602 E. 20th St. Cheyenne, Wy. 82001 (307)772-0227 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080725/7796dc79/attachment.htm From tackerman at courts.state.wy.us Fri Jul 25 12:52:29 2008 From: tackerman at courts.state.wy.us (Ackerman, Tara) Date: Fri, 25 Jul 2008 11:52:29 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] ICWA resources Message-ID: <1315724FEC91BB43BAC7236F51E9ABB902C5063A@exch01.courts.state.wy.us> FYI, The Native American Rights Fund has put together an ICWA website with all the Supreme Court decisions, case law, Federal policies, etc. The link is below: http://narf.org/icwa/ Tara Ackerman, MSW Children's Justice Project Coordinator Court Services Division Wyoming Supreme Court 2301 Capitol Avenue Cheyenne, WY 82002 (P) 307-777-7629 (F) 307-777-3447 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080725/84b34f4e/attachment.htm From LBEAVE at state.wy.us Fri Jul 25 09:14:21 2008 From: LBEAVE at state.wy.us (Linda Beaver) Date: Fri, 25 Jul 2008 08:14:21 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Payment Voucher Invoice Message-ID: <48898B5D.1FA8.00FC.0@state.wy.us> Attached is an electronic version of the WOLFS-103 Payment Voucher Invoice that everyone received in the mail that MUST be completed, signed and attached to all billings. Should you choose to use this version, you must manually enter all coding as it appears on your mailed copy, i.e., vendor number/name and budget codes on each line. Respectfully, Linda Beaver 307-777-7480 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: wolf103.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 207063 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080725/203dda65/attachment-0001.pdf From tolin at tribcsp.com Sat Jul 26 07:53:18 2008 From: tolin at tribcsp.com (Don Tolin) Date: Sat, 26 Jul 2008 07:53:18 -0500 Subject: [WyoGAL] Payment Voucher Invoice In-Reply-To: <48898B5D.1FA8.00FC.0@state.wy.us> References: <48898B5D.1FA8.00FC.0@state.wy.us> Message-ID: <004601c8ef1e$952e3570$bf8aa050$@com> Linda: Thank you. Would you also please send an electronic version of WOLFS-112...it's the continuation sheet for the WOLFS-103. Regards, Don Tolin Law Offices of Donald Tolin P.O. Box 50007 Casper, WY 82605-0007 Cell 307.258.0117 Telephone 307.234.0864 Fax 307.235.0519 tolin at tribcsp.com CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This email transmission, along with any attachments, is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to whom it is addressed, and may contain information that is confidential, privileged or otherwise exempt from disclosure under applicable state and federal law. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, duplication, distribution or use of any of the information contained in this transmission is strictly PROHIBITED. If you have received this transmission in error, please notify me immediately, and delete all copies from your computer. -----Original Message----- From: wyogal-bounces at lists.washlaw.edu [mailto:wyogal-bounces at lists.washlaw.edu] On Behalf Of Linda Beaver Sent: Friday, July 25, 2008 9:14 AM To: wyogal at lists.washlaw.edu Subject: [WyoGAL] Payment Voucher Invoice Attached is an electronic version of the WOLFS-103 Payment Voucher Invoice that everyone received in the mail that MUST be completed, signed and attached to all billings. Should you choose to use this version, you must manually enter all coding as it appears on your mailed copy, i.e., vendor number/name and budget codes on each line. Respectfully, Linda Beaver 307-777-7480 From SOBREC1 at state.wy.us Tue Jul 29 13:52:40 2008 From: SOBREC1 at state.wy.us (Stacey Obrecht) Date: Tue, 29 Jul 2008 12:52:40 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Child Chat 2008 Message-ID: <488F1298.F311.0072.0@state.wy.us> All, Here is the schedule for 2008 Child Chat series. Stacey -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080729/dc3ecdc1/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Child Chat 2008.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 290347 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080729/dc3ecdc1/attachment-0001.pdf From SOBREC1 at state.wy.us Wed Jul 30 09:58:09 2008 From: SOBREC1 at state.wy.us (Stacey Obrecht) Date: Wed, 30 Jul 2008 08:58:09 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Materials for First Training Message-ID: <48902D21.F311.0072.0@state.wy.us> All, The handout for the first Child Chat Series, The Family Rules!! - Intake/Referral can be found on our website. On the left hand side of the page, there is a link for "Child Chat." Click on this and you will find the 2008 schedule and the materials for this first training in August. Stacey -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080730/75cdd6b8/attachment.htm From SOBREC1 at state.wy.us Wed Jul 30 10:22:11 2008 From: SOBREC1 at state.wy.us (Stacey Obrecht) Date: Wed, 30 Jul 2008 09:22:11 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Website Message-ID: <489032C3.F311.0072.0@state.wy.us> I realized some of you don't have our website address. It is: http://gal.state.wy.us Stacey Stacey L. Obrecht Attorney Director Wyoming Guardians Ad Litem Program 2020 Carey Avenue, Suite 201 Cheyenne, WY 82002 Phone: 307-777-3650 Fax: 307-777-5331 Website: http://gal.state.wy.us ( http://gal.state.wy.us/ ) E-mail: sobrec1 at state.wy.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080730/2fd95b0b/attachment.htm From LBEAVE at state.wy.us Wed Jul 30 15:30:36 2008 From: LBEAVE at state.wy.us (Linda Beaver) Date: Wed, 30 Jul 2008 14:30:36 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Invoice Continuation Sheet WOLFS-112 Message-ID: <48907B0C.1FA8.00FC.0@state.wy.us> Attached is an electronic copy of the continuation sheet, WOLFS-112; the first page of the vendor payment invoice (WOLFS-103) was transmitted previously. You will note that the format of the continuation sheet is arranged differently. For ease in completion, following is a guideline: Don't worry about the ln 4 numbering being repeated; on the first ln, leave "event type' blank; "line description" will be Contract Attorney Fees; "Line Amount" is self evident; "Bud FY" is 09; "FY" leave blank; "Vendor Invoice" will be docket no.; "Inv Line" may be left blank; "Invoice Date" date service was performed; "Check description" and remainder of the line, leave blank; LAST LINE: Fund 001 Dept 008 Unit 0201 Appr Unit 201 Obj/Rev 0901 Sub OBJ 05 Leave the rest of the line blank Linda Beaver 307-777-7480 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: wolf112.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 92871 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080730/1ccf004b/attachment-0001.pdf From SOBREC1 at state.wy.us Thu Jul 31 11:08:57 2008 From: SOBREC1 at state.wy.us (Stacey Obrecht) Date: Thu, 31 Jul 2008 10:08:57 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Transmittal Sheet Reminder Message-ID: <48918F39.F311.0072.0@state.wy.us> Just a reminder that we need the transmittal sheets for all your cases before July 1, 2008 before we can pay you for your time in those cases. Be sure and attach the Petition AND an Order appointing you. I do not mean a motion to appoint a GAL, I mean the Petition that began the case. For those of you who have sent in Transmittal Sheets already without the Petition, please get them to us as soon as possible. I have attached copies of the transmittal sheets for your convenience. Stacey Stacey L. Obrecht Attorney Director Wyoming Guardians Ad Litem Program 2020 Carey Avenue, Suite 201 Cheyenne, WY 82002 Phone: 307-777-3650 Fax: 307-777-5331 Website: http://gal.state.wy.us ( http://gal.state.wy.us/ ) E-mail: sobrec1 at state.wy.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080731/23dcabf3/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APPOINTMENT TRANSMITTAL SHEET before July 1, 2008.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 294720 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080731/23dcabf3/attachment-0002.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APPOINTMENT TRANSMITTAL SHEET.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 239907 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080731/23dcabf3/attachment-0003.pdf From SOBREC1 at state.wy.us Thu Jul 31 15:55:05 2008 From: SOBREC1 at state.wy.us (Stacey Obrecht) Date: Thu, 31 Jul 2008 14:55:05 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Transmittal Sheets in Word Message-ID: <4891D249.F311.0072.0@state.wy.us> The request was made that I send these in Word as well. I don't have WordPerfect, so I apologize to those of you that do not have Word. Also, I have the newest version of Word, which some of you may not be able to open, which is why I originally sent them in Adobe. Stacey Stacey L. Obrecht Attorney Director Wyoming Guardians Ad Litem Program 2020 Carey Avenue, Suite 201 Cheyenne, WY 82002 Phone: 307-777-3650 Fax: 307-777-5331 Website: http://gal.state.wy.us ( http://gal.state.wy.us/ ) E-mail: sobrec1 at state.wy.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080731/9bc54daf/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APPOINTMENT TRANSMITTAL SHEET before July 1, 2008.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 15976 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080731/9bc54daf/attachment-0002.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APPOINTMENT TRANSMITTAL SHEET.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 15136 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080731/9bc54daf/attachment-0003.bin From tolin at tribcsp.com Thu Jul 31 17:58:51 2008 From: tolin at tribcsp.com (Don Tolin) Date: Thu, 31 Jul 2008 16:58:51 -0600 Subject: [WyoGAL] Microsoft Word 2007 Conversion Tool Message-ID: <5CEC76E337744457B57569767057E35A@Dell531> Stacey suggested I let you all know about this in light of her last e-mail of documents made in Word 2007. Please follow this link for a conversion tool from Microsoft for those that have Office 2003 or earlier...you will need it to open Office 2007 documents such as in Word 2007 or Excel 2007 in Office 2003 programs... http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=941B3470-3AE9-4AEE- 8F43-C6BB74CD1466 &displaylang=en Also, if you open in Word 2003 then you can open in WordPerfect. I have Word 2003 on my computer with the tool installed and was able to open both of Stacey's Word 2007 documents in WordPerfect X3. Some of the formatting may not be exact as Word 2007, but it will save you a lot of typing on the forms Stacey Created. This conversion tool will also be useful as more and more people are upgrading to Office 2007. I upgraded to Office 2007 on Vickie's computer, but not mine yet; too busy cranking out the GAL bills! Regards, Don Tolin Law Offices of Donald Tolin 2105 CY Avenue P.O. Box 50007 Casper, WY 82605-0007 Telephone 307.234.0864 Fax 307.235.0519 E-mail: tolin at tribcsp.com http://w3.tribcsp.com/~dont/ CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This email transmission, along with any attachments, is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to whom it is addressed, and may contain information that is confidential, privileged or otherwise exempt from disclosure under applicable state and federal law. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, duplication, distribution or use of any of the information contained in this transmission is strictly PROHIBITED. If you have received this transmission in error, please notify me immediately, and delete all copies from your computer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.washlaw.edu/pipermail/wyogal/attachments/20080731/693dd42b/attachment.htm