[Deathpenalty] death penalty news----N.C., GA., FLA., OHIO, IDAHO
[…] His name was Brandon Astor Jones. The 72-year-old Jones was killed because in 
1979 he killed Roger Tackett, a Cobb County convenience store manager.

According to the state, what Jones did to Tackett was murder; what it did to 
Jones was a legal execution.

So one killing begat another killing, the latter state-sanctioned.

That makes no sense ethically or morally. The only place it would seem to make 
sense is legally. But even there the legality of state-sanctioned killings - or 
"executions" as they are euphemistically called - is rather fuzzy.

O.C.G.A. 16-5-1, the state statute defining murder and felony murder, reads in 
part: "A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with 
malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another 
human being."

It took the state 36 years to kill Jones, which seems to involve a great deal 
of preparation and premeditation.

While the state gets to define what is "lawful" and "unlawful," the difference 
between the 2 when it comes to killing another human being seems to be a rather 
fine line.