[Deathpenalty] death penalty news----WYO., NEV., CALIF., USA
[…] the first death-penalty-certified attorney and Davies' appointment.

Bean at that time invoked his right to a speedy trial. However, one request for 
a delay by Davies was granted, delaying an initial December 2013 trial date, 
but a 2nd request to delay the trial, then set in June 2014, was denied by the 
court as Bean rejected that request, still seeking a speedy trial. That was 
until the motion in late May 2014 asking for the evaluation and hearing 
regarding potential intellectual disability.

The judge's order regarding the intellectual disability issue in NRS 174.098, 
said that the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he 
is intellectually disabled.

It then quotes the statute where it defines intellectual disability, saying 
Bean must show that he has "significant subaverage general intellectual 
functioning which exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and 
manifested during the development period."

Expert witnesses, one from the defense and one for the prosecution, testified 
at the hearing.

Dr. Richard Weihar, the defense's expert witness, "testified that the Defendant 
fit the technical definition of an intellectually disabled person."

Dr.